Breaking News
Nagaland Post Logo
You are here:  Skip Navigation LinksHome » Sports » Sports News

Wokha dist administration sports concludes

Correspondent WOKHA, DEC 2 (NPN)
:
Published on 2 Dec. 2012 10:44 PM IST
Print  Text Size
 

The first ever Wokha district administration staff sports meet concluded on a festive note after two days of hard-fought competitions, bonding and camaraderie between colleagues and fellow workers here at public ground, Wokha Saturday.

SP Wokha Limasunep Jamir, who was the chief guest for the closing ceremony, said the season as well as the occasion for the administration staff sports meet was auspicious and appropriate as it coincided with the 49th year celebration of Nagaland’s statehood. Expounding on the old adages “All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy” and “The Battle of Waterloo was won in the playing fields of Eton”, the chief guest opined that playing was the secret to staying young and keeping fit and that sports field was one arena where people felt young whatever his/her age, physical stature or complexion. Congratulating DC Wokha Vyasan R for initiating the first ever Wokha district administration staff sports meet, SP Wokha expressed hope that in future such meets, Wokha police department as well as other NGOs in the district would be also invited to participate.

Dimapur Municipal Council chief executive officer Orenthung Lotha, who was also a guest on the occasion, delivered a short speech.
Earlier, Wokha town Baptist church associate pastor Abemo Jungio offered invocation and SDO (C) Wokha Tiameren Chang proposed the vote of thanks at the closing ceremony function chaired by SDO (C) Wokha Nokchasashi.

Kyong Hoho chairman Yansathung Jami, Kyong Eloe Hoho chairperson Thungjano, and ADCs Wokha and Bhandari were among other dignitaries who attended the closing ceremony.

Results for various team and individual events:

Football (Men)

Champions: Officers and Ministerial Staff combined
Runners-Up: ADC Bhandari

Tug Of War
Champion: Officers and Ministerial Staff combined
Runners-Up: ADC Bhandari

Volleyball (Men)
Champions: ADC Bhandari
Runners-Up: Ministerial Staff

Volleyball (Women)
Champions: Typists and Grade IV Staff combined
Runners-Up: Ministerial Staff

Penalty Shoot Out (Women)
Champions: Typists and Grade IV Staff combined
Runners-Up: ADC Bhandari

Running Race (100 M - Men)
First Place: Shaying Sheu, EAC Sungro
Second Place: Nchumbemo, LDA, ADC Doyang
Third Place: Rentsamo, Dobashi

Running Race
(100 M - Women)

First Place: Chumchano, LDA, Council Branch, DC Office Wokha
Second Place: Mhonchumi, LDA, Development Branch, DC Office Wokha
Third Place: Renbeni, LDA, ADC Office Doyang

Running Race (400 M - Men)
First Place: Chipenthung, Peon, ADC Office Bhandari
Second Place: Shanchothung, Chowkidar, ADC Bhandari
Third Place: Nribemo, Dobashi, EAC Office Chukitong

Running Race
(400 M - Women)

First Place: Mhonchumi, LDA, Development Branch, DC Office Wokha
Second Place: Chumchano, LDA, Council Branch, DC Office Wokha
Third Place: Lochumbeni, Grade IV, ADC Office Doyang

 
For more updates, follow us on Facebook and Twitter
 
Tags :
Related News
 
Comments:(0) Login or Register to post your Comment
(Available for registered users only)
 
 
 
 
 
News:
Date:
 
 
More News
  • 1
  • 2