Breaking News
Nagaland Post Logo
You are here:  Skip Navigation LinksHome » Show story
'World Bamboo Day' concludes
Published on 19 Sep. 2010 1:08 AM IST
Print  Text Size

Bamboo investors meet held at kisama
Bamboo investors meet was held at Naga Heritage Bamboo Hall, Kisama as part of the ‘World Bamboo Day’ on September 17.
Parliamentary Secretary for Industries & Commerce, Government of Nagaland, Dr. K.C. Nihoshe welcomed the delegates and urged investors to encourage bamboo plantation for economic upliftment of the rural people.
He also opined that the ‘World Bamboo Day’ would unfold a new chapter for the investors, stated an official bulletin.
Mizoram minister for industries & commerce and PHE, S. Hiato who addressed the meet as guest of honour, appealed the delegates and the bamboo investors to avail the benefits of bamboo which would give way to economic progress.
He also declared that Mizoram was now the most peaceful state in the north-east and encouraged investors to visit the state as the nature’s gift of climate was quite suitable for bamboo plantation.
Member, North East Council, P.P. Shrivastava also briefed the meet and called upon the delegates from India and abroad to propagate the mission of bamboo for livelihood and economic upliftment.
He encouraged the members and investors to concentrate more for development of bamboo in the North East Region as the climate was conducive for bamboo.
Vote of thanks was pronounced by President WBO, Kamesh Salam while UNIDO Regional Director for South Asia, New Delhi, A. Fujino chaired the inaugural session.
Ceremonial plantation plan
In commemoration of the ‘World Bamboo Day’, ceremonial planting of Bamboo was held at Kisama on Saturday after the farewell programme.
In front of the craft bazaar, bamboo saplings were planted by vice president of India, Dr. M. Hamid Ansari and his wife, governor of Nagaland, Nikhil Kumar and lady wife, chief minister of Nagaland, Neiphiu Rio, minister for forest Nagaland, member NEC, advisor NBDA, president WBO, special director WBO, stated an official bulletin.
Saplings were also planted by foreign delegates from USA, Japan, Italy, Norway, Vietnam, Greece, Belgium and Australia. Other neighbouring states included Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura.
Flori show concludes
The two days Flori Show at Kisama organized by the department of Horticulture concluded Saturday with a prize distribution programme with chairpersons, Nagaland Women Commission, Sano Vamuzo as chief guest who also gave away the prizes to the winners.
The function was chaired by joint director, horticulture, Watienla Jamir.
The prize winners of various categories are:
1. Annuals: 1st prize – Nil, 2nd prize – Anungla, 3rd prize - Keneileü and five consolation prizes.
2. Perennials: 1st prize - Chenakum Ovung, 2nd prize - Niathu Garden, 3rd prize – Vesüto, and five consolation prizes.
3. Bulbs and tubers: 1st prize – Nil, 2nd prize - Annie Medom, 3rd prize - Chenakum Ovung, and four consolation prizes.
4. Bonsai: 1st prize – Nil, 2nd prize – Zakielhouvinuo, 3rd prize – Zakielhouvinuo, and three consolation prizes.
5. Cacti & Succulents: 1st prize – Zakie, 2nd prize – Verita, 3rd prize – Akali, and seven consolation prizes.
6. Ferns & Foliage: 1st prize – Neise, 2nd prize – Kehosale and Zakie, 3rd prize – Neise, and six consolation prizes,
7. Indigenous foliage & flowers: 1st prize - Meren Pongen, 2nd prize - Kumali Ovung, 3rd prize – Zhanuo, and eight consolation prizes,
8. Fresh flower arrangement: 1st prize – Neise, 2nd prize - Niathu Gardens and Narola Mayang, 3rd prize – Verita, and seven consolation prizes.
9. Dry flower arrangement: 1st prize - Kevi Pienyü, 2nd prize – Akali, 3rd prize – Atong and Akali, and seven consolation prizes)
10. Orchids: 1st prize – Zhanuo, 2nd prize – Chan, 3rd prize –Neikeduonuo and five consolation prizes.
The first prize carries a cash award of first `10,000, second prize `7000, third `5000 and `1000 as consolation prizes.
Essay, painting, marathon results
Commemorating the ‘World Bamboo Day’, competitions were held in various categories at Kisama on Saturday.
Prizes winners include:
1. Essay Competition: 1st position - Amalu Jossy, Royal Foundation, Phek; 2nd position - (a) Idaulung Cerai, GHS Mbaulwa, Peren, (b) Thungchibeni, DBHSS, Wokha; 3rd position - Khrükutholü Lohe, Oking Christian School, Kohima.
2. Painting Competition (Junior): 1st position - Kekhriengulie Khamo, Class-6, Corragio School, Kohima; 2nd position - Rokovi-ü Mekro, Class-7, Corragio School, Kohima; 3rd position - Neiketounuo Kiso, Class-8, Mezhur Higher Sec. School.
Painting Competition (Senior): 1st position - Ruokuoselhou, Class-12, G. Rio School, Kohima; 2nd position - Lhoulavikho Sachu, Class-11, Oriental College, Kohima; 3rd position - Thejazelhou, Class-12, Bethel Higher Sec. School, Kohima.
3. Green Marathon (Women): 1st position - Shoniu S. – Dimapur; 2nd position - Rükulü – Kohima; 3rd position - Zevotuonuo – Kohima.
4. Green Marathon (Men): 1st position - Donti Momba – Tuensang; 2nd position - Ruopfükhietuo – Kohima; 3rd position - P. Ghokhuvi Sumi – Zunheboto.

Comments:(0) Login or Register to post your Comment
(Available for registered users only)
More News